You can download here a printable version of the program.

Monday, July 5
08:00 Registration
09:00 Opening & Welcome
Key Note by Naoki Saito
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:15 Differential Geometry
Chair: Mirela Ben-Chen
Barycentric Coordinates on Surfaces
Raif M. Rustamov
Moving Least Squares Coordinates
Josiah Manson and Scott Schaefer
Trivial Connections on Discrete Surfaces
Keenan Crane, Mathieu Desbrun, and Peter Schröder
12:15 Lunch
13:45 - 15:00 Matching
Chair: Misha Kazhdan
Fuzzy Geodesics and Consistent Sparse Correspondences For Deformable Shapes
Jian Sun, Xiaobai Chen, and Thomas A. Funkhouser
Persistent Heat Signature for Pose-oblivious Matching of Incomplete Models
Tamal K. Dey, Kuiyu Li, Chuanjiang Luo, Pawas Ranjan, Issam Safa, and Yusu Wang
One Point Isometric Matching with the Heat Kernel
Maks Ovsjanikov, Quentin Mérigot, Facundo Mémoli, and Leonidas Guibas
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:45 FEM and Differential Operators
Chair: Tamy Boubekeur
Mixed Finite Elements for Variational Surface Modeling
Alec Jacobson, Elif Tosun, Olga Sorkine, and Denis Zorin
Iso-geometric Finite Element Analysis Based on Catmull-Clark Subdivision Solids
Daniel Burkhart, Bernd Hamann, and Georg Umlauf
Polygonal Mesh Watermarking Using Laplacian Coordinates
Ying Yang and Ioannis Ivrissimtzis
18:30 Welcome Reception
City Hall, Downtown
Tuesday, July 6
09:00 Key Note by Karan Singh
10:15 Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00 Collisions
Chair: Thomas Lewiner
Enhancing Bounding Volumes using Support Plane Mappings for Collision Detection
Athanasios Vogiannou, Konstantinos Moustakas, Dimitrios Tzovaras, and Michael G. Strintzis
Fast and Scalable CPU/GPU Collision Detection for Rigid and Deformable Surfaces
Simon Pabst, Artur Koch, and Wolfgang Straßer
Polygonal Boundary Evaluation of Minkowski Sums and Swept Volumes
Marcel Campen and Leif Kobbelt
12:00 Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Reconstruction I
Chair: Tamal Dey
Feature Preserving Mesh Generation from 3D Point Clouds
Nader Salman, Mariette Yvinec, and Quentin Merigot
Globally Consistent Space-Time Reconstruction
Tiberiu Popa, Ian South-Dickinson, Derek Bradley, Alla Sheffer, and Wolfgang Heidrich
High Fidelity Scan Merging
Julie Digne, Jean-Michel Morel, Nicolas Audfray, and Claire Lartigue
14:45 Coffee break
15:15 - 16:30 Surface and Space Structures
Chair: Denis Zorin
Scales and Scale-like Structures
Eric Landreneau and Scott Schaefer
Fast Generation of Pointerless Octree Duals
Thomas Lewiner, Vinícius Mello, Adelailson Peixoto, Sinésio Pesco, and Hélio Lopes
Designing Quad-dominant Meshes with Planar Faces
Mirko Zadravec, Alexander Schiftner, and Johannes Wallner
18:00 Social Event
Visit of the old town with tour guides
Dinner at "La brasserie George"
Wednesday, July 7
09:15 - 10:30 Symmetry
Chair: Mark Pauly
Closed-form Blending of Local Symmetries
Deboshmita Ghosh, Nina Amenta, and Michael Kazhdan
Möbius Transformations For Global Intrinsic Symmetry Analysis
Vladimir G. Kim, Yaron Lipman, Xiaobai Chen, and Thomas Funkhouser
On Discrete Killing Vector Fields and Patterns on Surfaces
Mirela Ben-Chen, Adrian Butscher, Justin Solomon, and Leonidas Guibas
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Poster Presentation
12:00 Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Reconstruction II
Chair: Nina Amenta
Multi-scale Geometric Modeling of Ambiguous Shapes with Toleranced Balls and Compoundly Weighted a-shapes
Frédéric Cazals and Tom Dreyfus
Localized Delaunay Refinement for Sampling and Meshing
Tamal K. Dey, Joshua Levine, and Andrew Slatton
Signing the Unsigned: Robust Surface Reconstruction from Raw Pointsets
Patrick Mullen, Fernando de Goes, Mathieu Desbrun, David Cohen-Steiner, and Pierre Alliez
15:00 NVidia Best Paper Award Ceremony
15:30 Goodbye
Lyon during the festival of lights: Palais Saint PierreLyon during the festival of lights: Fontaine des JacobinsLyon during the festival of lights: Théâtre des CélestinsLyon during the festival of lights: Cathédrale Saint JeanLyon during the festival of lights: Hôtel de VilleLyon during the festival of lights: Cour des VoracesLyon during the festival of lights: Théâtre des CélestinsLyon during the festival of lights: Basilique Notre Dame de Fourvière